Privacy Policy

 If you do take the time to read this extraordinarily long policy, you'll probably be just as confused as I was when I was researching it! To help, the following few paragraphs puts it into a language you'll hopefully understand. If you fancy having your mind boggled, read the serious looking black writing underneath - you'll find everything you need to know about how we use your data there.

 

So. In terms of stalky visitor tracking, I use Google Analytics mainly to stare at the cool real time stats (the location stats always get me but it only records cities and countries and not actual postcodes, phew!) but also to find out what pages you hang around on most so I know what's working and whats not.  I also have Facebook Pixel installed which means I can tailor Facebook Adverts to relevant stuff you've been looking at. FYI, a tip for blocking this is the Freedom App which blocks all social media if you're looking to escape for a bit! 

None of these store any super personal data about you, and even if it did, I would have absolutely no idea where to find it or what to do with it - trust me. 

Data. What does this even mean? Well to my non-technically minded brain, it's basically names, email address and delivery addresses. Those are the only bits of information you give to me when you a) subscribe to the newsletter (name and email) and b) when you buy something off the website. Other bits of data might be payment history and phone numbers if you give them to me. Your payment details ARE NOT held on the site. We obviously go to the maximum effort to keep all of this data secure and only I, Laura Clamp, have access to it. I’ll be honest: I do absolutely nothing surprising or radical with your info. 

When you buy stuff on this site, you use Paypal. The only payment-based details we hold on our site is how much you’ve spent. We have no bank or card details or nada here. Paypal should be GDPR compliant, and if they're not, everyone in Europe will have to stop using it and probably they don’t want that. 

If you sign up to our newsletter, we will send you a newsletter – generally around once a month, but occasionally more if there is more interesting stuff to tell you. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in every email. Your name and email address are stored securely in Mailerlite.

Mailerlite automatically adds tracking things to links so if you click on a link I KNOW. If you open an email I KNOW. I don't usually do anything with these stats, I just get a nice feeling inside knowing people are interested enough to click open yet another marketing email and if they work, I'll probably just sent out similar ones in the future.

 

If you want me to delete any information you may have given to me, perhaps you want to go undercover or are seeking a new identity(?) just pop over an email at hello@flyingteaspoons.com and I’ll delete all the info I have on you from my system while having a passive aggressive huff about what I could have possibly done wrong. 

Thank you to Writers’ HQ, our supreme writing commanders, glorious leaders and excellent but tiny overlords, who have verily granted me permission to use parts of their their splendid Privacy Policy.

Need to know anymore? The much more serious Privacy Policy which should definitely be GDPR compliant is below for anyone who is extremely concerned with what on earth I do with their data.

Thank's for reading!

 

Laura Clamp (Sole Trader) T/A Flying Teaspoons understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.flyingteaspoons.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Our Privacy Promise

 

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private

  • Not to sell your data

  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

1. Definitions and Interpretation 

 

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site

 

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 14 (below)

 

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

 

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

 

“We/Us/Our” means Laura Clamp (Sole Trader) whose registered address is 100 Newcastle Lane, Penkhull, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 5NB

2. About Us

 

Our Site is owned and operated by Laura Clamp (Sole Trader), whose registered address is 100 Newcastle Lane, Penkhull, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 5NB. Not VAT registered.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data

  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you

  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete

  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)

  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes

  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided under section 16 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data.

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Business/company name

  • Job title

  • Profession

  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests

  • IP address

  • Web browser type and version

  • Operating system

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

 

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site

  • Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)

  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you

  • Replying to emails from you

  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the base of emails or by emailing us directly requesting your email address to be removed from our mailing list

  • Market research

  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

7. Storing your data

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the UK or European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

 

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the UK or European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

 

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

 

When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at hello@flyingteaspoons.com, or telephoning 07975940194.

12. What are Cookies?

Cookies and other online tracking technologies are small bits of data or code that are used to identify your devices when you use and interact with our websites and other services. They are often used for remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.

13. Our Use of Cookies

 

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are described below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 

• Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

 

• By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

 

• Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will receive a pop-up prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.]

 

• All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

15. Enabling/Disabling Cookies

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

16. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at hello@flyingteaspoons.com, by telephone on 07975940194 , or by post at 100 Newcastle Lane, Penkhull, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 5NB. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

 

17. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

FREE DELIVERY when you spend over £30

07975 940194        |           hello@flyingteaspoons.com